2008/12/09 City Council Resolution 2008-192RESOLUTION NO. 2008-192
[…] bonds which shall be adjusted to reflect the amount of interest earned
from the date when the bonds bear interest to the date when the first
interest is payable on the bonds.
(e) With respect to the procedures for collection of assessments and the
advance retirement of bonds, the County proposes to proceed under the
provisions of Part 11.1 of Division 10 (commencing with Section 8760 of
the Streets and Highways Code).
Section 8. The Board of Supervisors hereby directs the Authorized Officer to
prepare, or direct the preparation of, and file with the Board of Supervisors a report pursuant to
Section 5898.22 of the California Streets and Highways Code at or before the time of the public
hearing described in Section 8 hereof (the "Report "). The Report shall contain all of the
following:
(a) A map showing the boundaries of the territory within which contractual
assessments are proposed to be offered.
(b) A draft contract specifying the terms and conditions that would be agreed
to by a property owner within the contractual assessment area and the
County.
(c) A statement of County policies concerning contractual assessments
including all of the following:
Identification of types of facilities, distributed generation
renewable energy sources, or energy efficiency improvements
that may be financed through the use of contractual
assessments;
(ii) Identification of a County official authorized to enter into
contractual assessments on behalf of the County,
(iii) A maximum aggregate dollar amount of contractual
assessments; and
(iv) A method for setting requests from property owners for
financing through contractual assessments in priority order in
the event that requests appear likely to exceed the
authorization amount.
(v) Parameters for extending the Program into incorporated areas.
4
' •
(d) A plan for raising a capital amount required to pay for work performed
pursuant to contractual assessments. The plan may include amounts to
be advanced by the County through funds available to it from any source.
The plan may include the sale of a bond or bonds or other financing
relationship pursuant to Streets and Highways Code Section 5898.28.
The plan shall include a statement of or method for determining the
interest rate and time period during which contracting property owners
would pay any assessment. The plan shall provide for any reserve fund
or funds. The plan shall provide for the apportionment of all or any
portion of the costs incidental to financing, administration, and collection
of the contractual assessment program among the consenting property
owners and the County.
Section 9. The Board of Supervisors hereby calls a public hearing to be held on
2008 or as soon thereafter as feasible, in the Board of Supervisors Chambers,