Those obligations, and similar obligations in any subsequent rental agreement between the Redwood Creek Defendants and the Barajas Plaintiffs, are not affected by this release. Only housing discrimination and related claims that were the subject matter of this Action are hereby released. All rights given by Section 1542 of the Civil Code of California, which is quoted below, are expressly waived by the Parties. CIVIL CODE § 1542: "A general release does not extend to claims which the creditor does not know or suspect to exist in his or her favor at the time of executing the release, which if known by him or her must have materially affected his settlement with the debtor."