2018/03/27 City Council Resolution 2018-039RESOLUTION NO. 2018-039
[…] Agreement or in any way connected with the subject of the Action.
2, The Redwood Creek Defendants and the Barajas Plaintiffs each have ongoing obligations
under the terms of a rental agreement convected with the Barajas Plaintiffs' tenancy.
Those obligations, and similar obligations in any subsequent rental agreement between
the Redwood Creek Defendants and the Barajas Plaintiffs, are not affected by this
release. Only housing discrimination and related claims that were the subject matter of
this Action are hereby released.
All rights given by Section 1542 of the Civil Code of California, which is quoted below,
are expressly waived by the Parties.
CIVIL CODE § 1542: "A general release does not extend to claims which the
creditor does not know or suspect to exist in his or her favor at the time of executing
the release, which if known by him or her must have materially affected his
settlement with the debtor."
Having been so informed, the Parties hereby elect to and do waive the provisions and
benefits of Civil Code section 1542, effective, if at all, upon the execution of this Agreement.