The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Manager Approval Date: 2/4/2014 City Attorney Approval Date: 2/5/2014 Attachments (list in packet assembly order): None ITEM NO. 11 1 Meeting Date: February 11, 2014 Department: Development Services Prepared By: Ellen Beardsley, Administrative Assistant for Eydie Tacata, Management Analyst / Clerk for the Oversight Board Agenda Title: Oversight Board to the CDC Successor Agency Replacement Appointment RECOMMENDED ACTION: Acknowledge resignation of Linda Babonis from the Oversight Board (“OSB”) and confirm the Mayor’s appointment of Marilyn Ponton to the OSB. BACKGROUND: Health & Safety Code Section 34179(a)(2) states that one member of the OSB is to be “appointed by the Mayor from the recognized employee organization representing the largest number of former redevelopment agency employees employed by the successor agency at that time.” At the City Council meeting of February 28, 2012, Mayor Jake Mackenzie appointed Linda Babonis to the OSB. Due to the recent elimination of Ms.