2005/01/19 City Council Agenda PacketROHNERT PARK CITY COUNCIL
[…] Long Beach, Los Angeles, Oakland, Redondo Beach, San Bernardino,
San Diego, San Francisco, and San Rafael. The city manager
appoints the city attorney in Berkeley, Folsom, and Shafter.
' Committee on Professional Responsibility and Conduct of the
State Bar of California, Report and Recommendation on AB 363.
3 State Bar Rules Prof_ Conduct, rule 3-600.
California Government Code section 900 and following.
s Roberts v. City of Palmdale, 5 Cal.4th 363, 20 Cat.Rptr.2d 330
(1993).
c State Bar Rules Prof. Conduct, rule 3-600.
California Government Code section 34090 provides, in part, that:
Unless otherwise provided by law, with the approval of the
legislative body by resolution and the written consent of the
city attorney the head of a city department may destroy any
city record, document, instrument, book or paper, under his
charge, without making a copy thereof, after the same is no
longer required.
Cal. Gov't Code § 34090.
Also, California Government Code section 34090.6 provides for
the destruction of recordings of routine video monitoring and
recordings of telephone and radio communications maintained
by a city department with the approval of the legislative body
and the written consent of the agency attorney.
e California Election Code section 9280 provides, in part, that:
Whenever any city measure qualifies for a place on the ballot,
the governing body may direct the city elections official to .
transmit a copy of the measure to the city attorney, unless