The city attorney shall prepare an impartial analysis of the measure showing the effect of the measure on the existing law and the operation of the measure. Cal. Elec. Code § 9280. 9 California Civil Code section 52 (c) provides, in part, that: Whenever there is reasonable cause to believe that any person or group of persons is engaged in conduct of resistance to the full enjoyment of any of the rights described in this section, and that conduct is of that nature and is intended to deny the full exercise of those rights, the Attorney General, any district attorney or city attorney, or any person aggrieved by the conduct may bring a civil action in the appropriate court by filing with it a complaint. Cal. Civ. Code § 52 (c). " California Government Code section 6250 and following. " American Bar Association Model Code of Professional Responsibility, Ethical Consideration 7-14. 12 Shepard v. Superior Court, 17 Cal.3d 107, 122, 130 Cal. Rptr. 257 (1976). 13 Id. 14 Berger v.