2005/01/19 City Council Agenda PacketROHNERT PARK CITY COUNCIL
[…] and the written consent of the agency attorney.
e California Election Code section 9280 provides, in part, that:
Whenever any city measure qualifies for a place on the ballot,
the governing body may direct the city elections official to .
transmit a copy of the measure to the city attorney, unless
the organization or salaries of the office of the city attorney
are affected. The city attorney shall prepare an impartial
analysis of the measure showing the effect of the measure on
the existing law and the operation of the measure.
Cal. Elec. Code § 9280.
9 California Civil Code section 52 (c) provides, in part, that:
Whenever there is reasonable cause to believe that any person
or group of persons is engaged in conduct of resistance to the
full enjoyment of any of the rights described in this section,
and that conduct is of that nature and is intended to deny
the full exercise of those rights, the Attorney General, any
district attorney or city attorney, or any person aggrieved by
the conduct may bring a civil action in the appropriate court
by filing with it a complaint.
Cal. Civ. Code § 52 (c).
" California Government Code section 6250 and following.
" American Bar Association Model Code of Professional Responsibility,
Ethical Consideration 7-14.
12 Shepard v. Superior Court, 17 Cal.3d 107, 122, 130 Cal. Rptr. 257
(1976).
13 Id.
14 Berger v.